Mills County Stock Show
 

2012 Mills County Stock Show Rule Book

(click above for full copy of book)

Mills County Youth Fair Association

 

      Jack Buchanan............................................................................................................ President

      Kody Sutherland................................................................................................. Vice-President

      Tammy Perry.............................................................................................................. Treasurer

      Vicki Peters.................................................................................................. Assistant Treasurer

      Bill Bishop................................................................................................................... Secretary

      Grayson Wetzel............................................................................................ Assistant Secretary

 

The Youth Fair Association of Mills County realizes that ranching has in the past, and will in the future continue to play a basic part in the Agricultural Program in our county.  We are, therefore, putting forth every effort to back our 4-H, FFA and FHA youth programs.  We sincerely appreciate the support of the businessmen, professional men, ranchers and all others who have so generously contributed to the moral and financial support of our Show.  We invite you to make plans now to attend this show and plan to bring a friend.

 

GENERAL ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE

 

      Committee Chairman.......................................................................................... Thurman Head

      Committee Vice Chairman.......................................................................................... G.C. Head

      Ribbons................................................................................................................. Tom Guthrie

      Awards............................................................................................................... Clark Campbell

      Catalog.................................................................................................................. Tom Guthrie

      Announcer........................................................................................................ Grayson Wetzel

      Assistant Announcers........................................................................... Rob Lindsey, Mike Sharp

      Hog Superintendent................................................................................................ Lynn Knight

      Assistant Hog Superintendents................................................. Bradley Shelton, Heath Hohertz,

                                                                                                                           Kirk Edington, Dale Partin, Scott Perry,

      Market Sheep Superintendent................................................................................. Craig Smith

      Assistant Market Sheep Superintendent.................................................................. John Priddy

      Breeding Sheep Superintendent............................................................................ Craig Hopper

      Assistant Breeding Sheep Superintendents.............. Dean Humphries, Jim Schunke, Tracy Couch

      Rabbit Superintendent...................................................................................... Chuck Slaughter

      Assistant Rabbit Superintendent...................................................................... Brent Sutherland

      Cattle Superintendent.............................................................................................. Justin Baird

      Assistant Cattle Superintendents......................................... Jason Allen, John Koen, Jerry Cupps

      Meat Goat Superintendent.............................................................................. Kody Sutherland

      Assistant Meat Goat Superintendents.................................... Jana Edington, Danny Sutherland,

                                                                                             Terry, Kitchens, Dean & Cindy Humphries, Chris Biehl

      Home Economics Divisions Superintendent................................................................ Kathy Gist

      Assistant Home Economics Divisions Superintendent..................................... Summer Campbell

      Auctioneer........................................................................................... Dean Cagle, Jerry Cupps

      Show Veterinarian................................................................................................. Randal Miles

      Sale Facility Superintendents.................................. Jason Partin, Bobby Deeds, Chuck Slaughter,

                                                                                                                                                                              Craig Hopper

      Public Relations....................................................................................................... Vicki Peters


 

SALES COMMITTEE

 

      Chairman of Sales Committee.................................................................................. Lynn Knight

      Assistant Sales Committee Members................................ Rob Lindsey, John Priddy, Peggy York,

                                                                                                                    Millie and Gary Summy, Melanie Connally

                                                                                                                                   Briana Guthrie, Summer Campbell

Sales Committee: Elam Miles, Tommy Head, Steve Patrick, Edward Sanders, W.J. Hopper, Mindy Hopper, Cindy Humphries, Dr. Tom Cody Graves, Roger Sanders, Craig Smith, Terri Hurst, R. C. Edmondson, Dale Partin, Kody Sutherland, Dean Cagle, Sam Campbell, Mike and Melanie Connally, Scott Perry, Lynn Knight, Jeff Stephens, Carson and Jeanette Padgett, Richard Menchaca, Mike Sharp, Rob Lindsey, Terry Robbins, Marla and Jack Buchanan, Heath and Susan Hohertz, Justin and Michelle Baird, and Dr. Cody Graves.

 

 

Only Sale Pictures of Grand and Reserve Champions

Will Include the Premium Buyers